Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.malesurvivorsotago.nz.

Your privacy

Our commitment to your privacy

We respect your right to privacy and your right to view and update the personal information we
hold about you. We are committed to protecting your privacy when you visit our site or contact us in
any way.
We will only deal with your personal information in accordance with our Confidentiality Policy1, the
Privacy Act 1993 and this privacy policy.

Your personal information

Collecting your personal information

If you access any of our services (including registering for our education courses or just signing up for
our newsletters), you may need to provide us with some or all of the following personal information:
• Your name;
• Your email address;
• Your residential or postal address;
• Your credit card details.
Collectively, this is known as your “personal information”.
Note: We do not handle or store full credit card details. These are captured directly by a Payment
Card Industry Data Security Standard compliant payment provider who will only deal with your
personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and this privacy policy.

Using your personal information

We collect and use your personal information to:
• Provide you with the services you sign up for.
• Conduct forums and research surveys where you choose to, or are invited to participate.
• Tell you about our new services.

Changing your personal information

You have the right to view and change any personal information we hold about you at any time. You
can do this by contacting MSO.
1 MSO Confidentiality Policy is published on our website – Confidentiality Policy
Male Survivors Otago PRIVACY POLICY
11.09.2019 Page 2 of 3

Confidentiality Policy

For male survivors accessing our support services, we may request additional personal information,
which if provided is subject to our Confidentiality Policy.
That policy ensures the security of any information provided subject to certain conditions where
information must be provided to a third party for legal reasons or where disclosure is required to
assure the wellbeing of the information provider or the safety of other people. Please refer to the
Confidentiality Policy for more details.

Feedback

Feedback

All feedback received, including complaints, is treated as confidential information, which may be
held with your personal information where it is considered helpful to providing an effective service.
You may ask us if we have retained any such information and request that it be deleted.
Sometimes, we might want to publish your feedback. If so, we will endeavour to get your permission
before copying or quoting your message.

Disclosing your personal information

We will not sell or rent your personal information to any third party. But we may share your contact
information with trusted third parties that work on our behalf to distribute our email or print
communications.
These companies will only use your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act (or
equivalent overseas legislation) and this privacy policy and will never share or on-sell any
information that they hold on behalf of MSO.
We do not sell survey results to any third parties.

Cookies

MSO may use cookies and web beacons to help us understand how visitors engage with our
website. These technologies allow us to:
• Improve our website (for example, identify and promote popular reports); and
• Provide you with more targeted information where appropriate.
If your browser is set to notify you when you receive a cookie, you will be prompted to accept the
cookie. Please select “Yes”.
You can also ask your browser to delete or block third party cookies: simply search online for
“cookies” + the name of your internet browser (for example, “Google Chrome”) for step-by-step
instructions.
Important: You should not use a “remember my login” feature on a browser unless you are the only
person who has access to the browser. Never enable this feature on a public access computer as this
could allow other people to access your personal information.

Contacting you

We may contact you to:
• Clarify details about the personal information we hold.
• Respond to any enquiries you make.
• Provide any information necessary for the operation and security of our website.
Male Survivors Otago PRIVACY POLICY
11.09.2019 Page 3 of 3
If you are a subscriber we may also contact you to advise of changes to our terms and conditions,
services or promotions.

Email communications

All subscribers to our website will be signed up to automatically receive email news updates and
marketing communications. You can choose to remove yourself from our subscriber listing by
following the “unsubscribe” prompt at the bottom of each email.

Links to other websites

Our websites may provide links to other websites that we think you may be interested in. We do not
endorse any third-party sites or their content and we have no control over the conduct of the
companies or organisations operating those sites.
Before you disclose any personal information to another site, we advise you to check its terms and
conditions, including its privacy and security policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

If we make changes to our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Queries and concerns

MSO is committed to dealing quickly and appropriately with any privacy complaints. If you are
concerned this privacy policy may have been breached or your privacy has been compromised,
please contact us immediately.
If you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you may
contact the Privacy Commissioner

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
P O Box 10-094
Wellington, New Zealand
Telephone: 04-474 7590 (Wellington)
Telephone: 09-302 8680 (Auckland)
http://privacy.org.nz/